WUDC 2018 – The Break

Datum: Jan 7th, 2018
By
Category: [:de]International[:en]international[:], Turniere

WUDC-Mexico BidOnce again the anglophone World Universities Debating Championship (WUDC) took place during the turn of the year. This year’s location was Mexico City. The tournament started the 27.12.17 and ended the 04.01.18. After nine preliminary rounds the teams breaking to the outrounds were announced on New Year’s Eve. At the WUDC, teams participate classified as one of three language categories: EPL (English as a Proficient Language), ESL (English as a Second Language) and EFL (English as a Foreign Language). EPL-classified teams can only participate in the Open Break, ESL-teams depending on their ranking either in the Open Break oder the ESL-Break and EFL-teams depending on their ranking in any of the three breaks. Teams classified as ESL or EFL in a break above their language status are subsequently marked. Teams get ranked by team points. In case of even team points, the following speaker points decide.

Open Break:
Teams on ranks 1-16 directly went into the Octofinals, teams on ranks 17-48 first participate in Partial-Double-Octofinals.

1. TEL AVIV A (ESL – Ayal Hayut-man, Dan Lahav) 25 | 1527
2. USU B 22 (Liam Gage Brown, Stephanie White) 22 | 1480
3. DURHAM A (Rory Flynn, Tejaswini Krishnaprasad) 21 | 1483
4. TEL AVIV B 21 (ESL – Tom Manor, Noam Dahan) 21 | 1481
5. CAMBRIDGE A (Matt Hazell, Alasdair Donovan) 21 | 1476
6. HARVARD A (Danny DeBois, Archie Hall) 20 | 1485
7. CAMBRIDGE C (Ian Wu, Tim Lee) 20 | 1462
8. YALE C (Adela Lilollari, Michael Mao) 20 | 1460
9. PRINCETON A (Sinan Ozbay, Sam Arnesen) 20 | 1442
10. ANU A (Dominic Guinane, Callem Dargavel) 20 | 1227
11. USU D (Gabrielle McClymont, Lucy Lester) 20 | 1213
12. OXFORD A (Sophie Large, Teck Wei Tan) 19 | 1490
13. STANFORD A (Harry Elliot, Bobbi Leet) 19 | 1483
14. YALE A (Zhen Huang, Justin Katz) 19 | 1469
15. USU C (Clyde Welsh, James Pacino) 19 | 1466
16. UCD L&H A (Aisling Tully, Aishling Kinsella) 19 | 1465
17. IBA-DU A (ESL – Sajid Khandaker, Sourodip Paul) 19 | 1453
18. STANFORD C (Julia Alison, Benjamin Anderson) 19 | 1443
19. MALAYA A 19 (ESL – Vinodhan Periasamy Kuppusamy Veeriam, Leeroy Ting) | 1433
19. IIUM A (ESL – Shitab Daiyan Akash, Syarif Fakhri) 19 | 1433
21. YALE E (William Arnesen, Charles Barton) 19 | 1426
22. HOPKINS A (Kuan Hian Tan, Michael Koo) 19 | 1417
23. HARVARD B (Mars He, Vedant Bahl) 18 | 1481
24. EDINBURGH A (Tim Squirrell, Nish Hedge) 18 | 1479
25. OXFORD B (Jason Xiao, Lee Chin Wee) 18 | 1469
26. CAMBRIDGE B (Matt Hankin, Trenton Sewell) 18 | 1458
27. TCD PHIL A (Christopher Costigan, Eoin O’Gorman) 18 | 1451
28. HARVARD D (Aditya Dhar, Tejal Patwardhan) 18 | 1443
29. HARVARD C (John Hunt, Sophia Caldera) 18 | 1441
30. CAPE TOWN B (Patricia Johnson-Castle, Emma Buckland) 18 | 1439
31. MONASH A (Molly Dale, Mary Pirozek) 18 | 1437
32. UWA A (Emma Boogeardt, Mac Hanlin) 18 | 1436
33. CARLETON A (Matthew Gallagher, Connor Ahluwalia) 18 | 1432
34. QDU A (Ksenia Podvoiskaia, Sam Hargreaves) 18 | 1431
35. LSE A (Razzaq Fazail, Miko Alazas) 18 | 1428
36. ATENEO A (Mika Filoteo, Katrina Chan) 18 | 1424
37. BUDS A (Jasper Primack, Teddy Wyman) 18 | 1422
38. USU A (Abigail McCarthy, Theodora Von Arnim) 17 | 1468
39. YALE B (Marina Tan, Miles Saffran) 17 | 1461
40. OXFORD C (Louis Collier, Bryan Yan) 17 | 1456
41. UNSW A (Nicholas Gerovasilis, William Berthelot) 17 | 1454
41. SWARTHMORE A (Miriam Pierson, Nate Urban) 17 | 1454
43. BROWN A (Reca Sarfati, Jack Glaser) 17 | 1450
44. VIC A (Shakked Noy, Maddy Nash) 17 | 1448
45. YALE D (Christopher Taylor, Xavier Sottile) 17 | 1445
46. CORNELL A (Rubin Danberg-Biggs, Dan Stoyell) 17 | 1437
47. DLSU A (ESL – Patrich Lozano, Katherine Albert) 17 | 1434
48. TEL AVIV C (ESL – Monica Forman, Ido Kotler) 17 | 1432

ESL Break:

1. HEBREW A (Elaye Karstadt, Roy Schulman) 17 | 1427
2. MUNICH A (Melda Eren, Philipp Mueller) 16 | 1440
3. INDONESIA A (R. Cara Riantoputra, Alif Azadi Taufik) 16 | 1423
4. MONTREAL A (Philippe Lemay, Ahmad Nehme) 16 | 1422
5. UFS A (Lehakoe Masedi, Francois Brits) 16 | 1421
6. UMAC A (Li Kun, Florence Choy Man Kei) 16 | 1412
7. UGM A (EFL – Simatupang Noel, Dhanny Lazuardi Ramadhan) 16 | 1409
8. VIENNA A (Melanie Sindelar, Dariusch Klett) 16 | 1407
9. BELGRADE A (EFL – Miloš Marjanović, Aleksandra Mihajlovic) 16 | 1402
10. OXFORD D (Vikki Perijainen, Ana Vilhelmina Verdnik) 15 | 1413
11. CORRIENTE A (Luis Enrique Zela-Koort, Sebastian Dasso) 15 | 1411
12. BERLIN A (EFL –  Stefan Torges, Marc-André Schulz) 15 | 1402
13. SOLBRIDGE A (Soojung Lee, Jaedong Jeong) 15 | 1399
14. NWU-PUKKE A (Jeanett Mosala, Zibusiso Ndlovu) 15 | 1387
15. SUFE A (Sam Qiyu Lin, Yan Shen) 15 | 1374
16. GUU A (Noémie Gauthier, Julie Nyerges) 14 | 1412

EFL Break:

1. COMILLAS A (Anotonio Fabregat, Javier de da Puerta) 15 | 1389
2. ROSARIO A (Hernando José Castro Palma, Juanita Hincapié) 15  | 1370
3. INDONESIA D (Muhammad Aditya Padmanaba, Naufal Adam) 14 | 1372
4. ITS A (Itqon Askary, Muhammad Abdan Syakura) 14 | 1366
5. INDONESIA B (Adfikri Kevin Marvel, Rachel Diercie) 14 | 1365
6. BINUS A (Pandu Noer Umaro, Vici Indrati Milenia) 13 | 1371
7. BEIHANG B (Angel Li, Jinzuomu Zhong) 13 | 1360
8. ROSARIO B (Nathalia Isaza Ibarra, Arturo Vallejo Abdala) 13 | 1355
8. BELGRADE B (Matija Milekic, Stefan Kurandic) 13 | 1355

Since Rosario B and Belgrade B were even on team points, speaker points and first places, a so-called “Debate Off” took place on January 2nd to decide which team would go to the outrounds. Rosario B prevailed.

Breaking adjudicators (in alphabetical order):

Aislin Flynn, Alexandra Sundarsingh, Andre Kua, Annie Abruzzo, Annie Hazelton, Aron Cohen, Ary Ferreira da Cunha, Ashish Kumar, Beth Mallen, Bexley Brown, Brent Schmidt, Brian Wong, Bronte Page, Buzz Klinger, Camara Hudson, Chanel Chan Choyi, Chuan-Zheng Lee, Dana Green, Daniel Berman, Debi Ogunrinde, Dhruva Bhat, Duncan Crowe, Edmond Stewart, Emma Johnstone, Emma Tiffin, Enting Lee, Eric Barnes, Evan Lynyak, Fanele Mashwama, Frances J. Solnick, George Clay, Germaine Barrett, Gillian Tiley, Grace Franki, Harish Natarajan, Imogen Harper, Isolda María Vela Fuentes, James Leeder, James Stratton, Jehannah May, Jessica Musulin, Jesus Falcis, Jevon Henry, Jonathan Haderlein, Joshua Park, Julia Milden, Julian Ingham, Kevin Lee, Khalis bin Khalid, Kip Oebanda, Liam Thorne, Lucía Arce, Lucian Tan, Matt Davis, Megan Wilson, Michael Dunn Goekjian, Mifzal Mohammed, Milan Vignjevic, Nelson Kezoh, Niamh Egleston, Nicholas Ferezin, Nicholas Salmon, Omer Nevo, Oskar Sherry, Owen Mooney, Paul Smith, Philip Belesky, Rachel O’Nunain, Ratib Ali, Robert Barrie, Rodje Malcolm, Roger Bent, Romaan Dulloo, Ryan Patrick Thalari, Sam Maybee, Samuel Ward-Packard, Sella Nevo, Sheraz Qureshi, Stav Singer, Stela Braje, Stephen Moore, Steve Johnson, Steven Penner, Tasneem Elias, Taylor Blackburn, Thomas Simpson, Wasifa Noshin, William Onyeaju, Xinlan Emily Hu, Yashodhan Nair, Yoni Cohen-Idov, Zoe Seaman-Grant

jgg./lok.

Print Friendly
Schlagworte: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

2 Kommentare zu “WUDC 2018 – The Break”

  1. Christian (MZ) says:

    Gratulation zu den Breaks der vdch Teams! Wie weit ging es denn noch in den K.O.Runden?

  2. Jan-Gunter G. says:

    Leider alle in den Viertelfinals rausgeflogen 🙁

Leave a Reply

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Mit dem Absenden deines Kommentars bestätigst du,
dass du die Kommentier-Regeln gelesen hast.
Erforderliche Felder sind markiert:*

Follow Achte Minute





RSS Feed Posts, RSS Feed Comments
Help for mobile version

Credits

Powered by WordPress.

Our Sponsors

Hauptsponsor
Medienpartner