EUDC 2018: The Break
As the 2018 European Universities Debate Championship progresses, the break is now online.
The ESL (English as a Second Language) Break:
1. Belgrade 1 (Milos Marjanovic, Teodora Rešetar) – 20 points, 1450 speaker points
2. Zagreb 1 (Tin Puljić, Lovro Šprem) – 19 pts, 1432 spks
3. Oxford 2 (Ana Vilhelmina Verdnik, Vikki Perijainen) – 18 pts, 1451 spks (4 firsts)
4. BGU 1 (Jonathan Shapira, Varia Ostrovsky) – 18 pts, 1451 spks (3 firsts)
5. Tel Aviv 2 (Amichay Even Chen, Ido Kotler) – 18 pts, 1447 spks
6. Leiden 1 (Jeroen Wijnen, Romée Lind) – 18 pts, 1434 spks
7. Comillas 1 (Javier de la Puerta Cresis, Antonio Fabregat Marianini) – 18 pts, 1419 spks
8. Moscow 1 (Mikhail Shuganov, Ivan Veliantsei) – 18 pts, 1411 spks
9. Tel Aviv 3 (Idan Bressler, Dafna Haran) – 18 pts, 1395 spks
10. ASDV 1 (Tom Pouw, Marike Breed) – 17 pts, 1420 spks
11. BGU 2 (Hernan Rosenblum, Hilla Schwartz) – 17 pts, 1414 spks
12. Streitkultur 1 (Marius Hobbhahn, Samuel Scheuer) – 17 pts, 1410 spks
13. BDU 1 (Josef Moscovici, Calyxx Peucker) – 17 pts, 1392 spks
14. NU 4 (Aigerim Shadeyeva, Dauren Binazarov) – 17 pts, 1386 spks
15. Helsinki 1 (Milla Huuskonen, Joona Suhonen) – 16 pts, 1447 spks
16. Cambridge 4 (Tudor Musat, Edgars Kletnieks) – 16 pts, 1412 spks
The Open Break:
1. Tel Aviv 1 (Tom Manor, Noam Dahan) – 22 pts, 1497 spks
2. Cambridge 1 (Alasdair Donovan, Srishti Krishnamoorthy-Cavell) – 22 pts, 1487 spks
3. Sheffield 1 (Daniel Klein, Lucia Arce Cubas) – 21 pts, 1493 spks
4. Cambridge 3 (Matt Hankin, Trenton Sewell) – 21 pts, 1456 spks
5. Oxford 1 (Jure Hederih, Teck Wei Tan) – 20 pts, 1478 spks
6. BPP 1 (Jamie Jackson, Muhammad Asadullah Khan) – 20 pts, 1469 spks
7. Belgrade 1 (Milos Marjanovic, Teodora Rešetar) – 20 pts, 1450 spks
8. KCL 1 (Joel Richardson, Darion Hotan) – 19 pts, 1465 spks
9. LSE 1 (Ciara Mitchell, Sarah Tay) – 19 pts, 1461 spks
10. UCD L&H 1 (Aishling Kinsella, Aisling Tully) – 19 pts, 1460 spks
11. LSE 2 (Razzias Fazail, Joshua Ashworth) – 19 pts, 1459 spks
12. TCD Hist 1 (Rory O’Sullivan, Daniel Gilligan) – 19 pts, 1456 spks
13. Cambridge 2 (Ian Wu, Christina Thomas) – 19 pts, 1441 spks
14. Zagreb 1 (Tin Puljić, Lovro Šprem) – 19 pts, 1432 spks
15. Oxford 3 (Louis Collier, Rosa Thomas) – 18 pts, 1453 spks
16. Oxford 2 (Ana Vilhelmina Verdnik, Vikki Perijainen) – 18 pts, 1451 spks
17. BGU 1 (Jonathan Shapira, Varia Ostrovsky) – 18 pts, 1451 spks (3 firsts)
18. Tel Aviv 2 (Amichay Even Chen, Ido Kotler) – 18 pts, 1447 spks
19. LSE 3 (Kershav Arvind, Hamza Tariq-Chaudhry) – 18 pts, 1434 spks (4 firsts)
20. Leiden 1 (Jeroen Wijnen, Romée Lind) – 18 pts, 1434 spks (3 firsts)
21. Comillas 1 (Javier de la Puerta Cresis, Antonio Fabregat Marianini) – 18 pts, 1419 spks
22. Moscow 1 (Mikhail Shuganov, Ivan Veliantsei) – 18 pts, 1411 spks
23. Tel Aviv 3 (Idan Bressler, Dafna Haran) – 18 pts, 1395 spks
24. Edinburgh 2 (Mark Wilson, Anita Lorraine Carroll) – 17 pts, 1442 spks
Breaking adjudicators:
Abigail Branford, Aleksandra Mihajlovic, Ameera Natasha Moore, Andrew Seow, Aodhán Peelo, Ary Ferreira da Cunha, Ayal Hayut-man, Benji Kalman, Brian Wong Yue Shun, Chris Paschali, Clíodhna Ní Chéileachair, Clyde Welsh, Daan Welling, Dan Lahav, Dana Green, Danny DeBois, Dee Courtney, Duncan Crowe, Eitan Har-Oz, Emma Lucas, Enting Lee, Freddie Marshall, Huyen Nguyen, Ife Grillo, Ilija Ivanišević, Janko Djordjevic, John McKee, Julio Meyer, Lamine Kane, Lorna Staines, Lucy Murphy, Martin Devenney, Matt Hazell, Melda Eren, Michael Coleman, Monica Forman, Niamh Egleston, Nick Zervoudis, Nicole O’Sullivan, Nishith Hegde, Ohad Davidow, Olivia Sundberg, Omer Nevo, Owen Mooney, Parnian Sadeghi, Rachel O’Nunain, Raffy Marshall, Robert Barrie, Roel Becker, Sheraz Umer Qureshi, Simone Landman, Sivan Avitan, Tim Sharpe, Yair Har-Oz, Ybo Buruma
lok.