Archive for June 2019

Tübingen wins Tilbury House Cologne Open

Tübingen wins Tilbury House Cologne Open[caption id="attachment_35651" align="alignright" width="400"] The winners: Samuel Scheuer and Marius Hobbhahn - © Tilbury House[/caption] In the Grand Final of the Tilbury House Cologne Open 2019, Marius Hobbhahn and Samuel Scheuer of the Streitkultur Tübingen were able to take the tournament win as team Colognialism - Appropriating your points in Opening Opposition on the motion “THO artwork that humanizes pro-regime germans during the Second World War". They defeated Opening Government Be my Whip (Lisa Knodt, Lion Seiffert; Maastricht), Closing Government The DDG was wrong (Luise Häder, Anton Leicht; Heidelberg/Münster) and Closing Opposition BDU Breaking Down (Lena Kolle, Elena Müller; Berlin). The final was ...
Jun 14th, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere |

Aalto wins Poznan Open

Aalto wins Poznan Open[caption id="attachment_35632" align="alignright" width="400"] Best speaker Milla Huuskonen and the winning team of My Linh Nguyen and Sam Spilsbury (f.l.t.r.) - © Antoni Veniant[/caption] The final of the Poznan Open 2019 was won by the team Our opening was integral of us (Sam Spilsbury, My Linh Nguyen; Aalto)  Out of Opening Government, they defeated the Opening Opposition Lulek's debating society (Maciej Lulewicz, Paweł Sieprawski; Cracow), the Closing Government We see each other more often than we see our mothers (Przemek Stolarski, Milla Huuskonen; SOAS/Helsinki) and the Closing Opposition Break or UK je Srbija (Marina Kojic, George Hames; Vienna/Oxford). The teams debated ...
Jun 11th, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere |

Glasgow wins Delft Open

Glasgow wins Delft Open[caption id="attachment_35564" align="alignright" width="400"] The winners Lorna Staines (m.), Suzanne Elliott (r.) with the chair of the final, Nishith Hedge (l.)- © TU Delft Debating Club[/caption] The 2019 edition of the Delft Open was won by the Glasgow University Union in form of the team GUU No country for told men (Lorna Staines, Suzanne Elliott) out of Closing Opposition. They defeated ET DSDC (Elian Lavrijsen, Teck Wei Tan; DSDC/Oxford) in Opening Government, DSDC Floris en Marit (Floris Holstege, Marit van den Helder; Leiden/DSDC) in Opening Opposition and DSDC JJ (Jonathan Kellogg, Jure Hederih; DSDC/Oxford) in Closing Government on the motion "THR ...
Jun 3rd, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere |

Follow Achte Minute





RSS Feed Posts, RSS Feed Comments
Help for mobile version

Credits

Powered by WordPress.

Our Sponsors

Hauptsponsor
Medienpartner