Cape Town WUDC 2019: The Break

Datum: Jan 1st, 2019
By
Category: [:de]International[:en]international[:], Turniere

WUDC Cape Town 2019 LogoAfter nine preliminary rounds, the first half of Cape Town World University Debating Championship 2019 has ended with the break to the elimination rounds. The outrounds will begin tomorrow, January 2nd, with the Open Partial Double Octofinal.

If teams were on equal team- and speakerpoints, the number of wins/second places decided their ranking order. If a team was eligible for more than one break, it could choose their preferred option.

The following teams and judges moved on to the elimination rounds of the Cape Town WUDC:

Open Break
1. Oxford C (Rachel O’Nunain, Brian Yan) – 22p. / 1471 spk.
2. Cambridge A (Trenton Sewell, Ian Wu) – 22p. / 1464 spk.
3. Sydney A (Imogen Harper, James Stratton) – 21p. / 1486 spk.
4. Sydney E (Maddie Bosler, Theodora von Arnim) – 21p. / 1457 spk.
5. Harvard B (John Hunt, Sophia Caldera) – 21p. / 1463 spk.
6. Oxford A (Kit Mercer, Louis Collier) –  20p. / 1476 spk.
7. Durham A (Rory Flynn, Tejaswini Krishnaprasad) – 20p. / 1476 spk.
8. Melbourne B (Connor O’Brien, Stuart Dixon) – 20p. / 1468 spk.
9. UCD L&H A (Aishling Kinsella, Aisling Tully) – 20 p. / 1440 spk.
10. Oxford B (Tommy Peto, Gigi Gil) – 19p. / 1467 spk.
11. Cape Town A (Desmond Fairall, Brynde Kreft) – 19p. / 1465 spk.
12. Zagreb A (Tin Puljic, Lovro Sprem) – 19p.  / 1460 spk.
13. Stanford E (Andrew Chizewer, Danielle Mitalipov) – 19p. / 1457 spk.
14. Sydney D (Kevin Lee, Bostan Nurlanov) – 19p. / 1452 spk.
15. Sydney B (Eden Blair, Thomas Shortridge) – 19p. / 1451 spk.
16. Pennsylvania B (Vijay Ramanujan, Anish Welde) – 19p. / 1448 spk.
——————————————————————————————–
17. Harvard A (Aditya Dhar, Tejal Patwardhan) – 19p. / 1443 spk.
18. Brandeis A (Noam Shurin, Ravi Simon) – 19p. / 1442 spk.
19. Taylor’s A (Naveen Singh, Deepan Kumar) – 19p. / 1433 spk.
20. Hart House C (Jayun Bae, Chris Pang) – 19p. / 1422 spk.
21. LSE B (Abhinav Bathula, Keshav Arvind) – 18p. / 1468 spk.
22. Cornell A (Jin Mo Koo, Emma Rose Wirshing) – 18p. / 1460 spk.
23. IBA Dhaka A (Sajid Khandaker, Sourodip Paul) – 18p. / 1456 spk.
24. Yale B (Will Arnesen, Charlie Barton) – 18p. / 1449 spk.
25. Wollongong A (Ben Hewitt, Orion Leppan Taylor) – 18p. / 1443 spk.
26. Comillas A (Antonio Fabregat Marianini, Javier De La Puerta) – 18p. / 1441 spk. (ESL Break)
27. Yale A (Michael Mao, Xavier Sottile) – 18p. / 1436 spk.
28. Sydney C (Patrick Dawson, Ella Finlay) – 18p. / 1434 spk.
29. Amherst A (Asa Li, Seyoung Jeon) – 18p. / 1419 spk.
30. Macquarie B (Robert Barrie, Udai Kamath) – 18p. / 1417 spk.
31. Stanford C (Jasmine Sun, Ben Anderson) – 18p. / 1417 spk.
32 Cambridge B (Christina Thomas, Piper Whitehead) – 18p. / 1408 spk.
33. Princeton A (Sam Arnesen, Sinan Ozbay) – 17 p. / 1459 spk.
34. Harvard D (Ed Bracey, Dasha Metropolitansky) – 17p. / 1452 spk.
35. LSE A (Ciara Mitchell, Hamza Tariq Chaudhry) – 17p. / 1441 spk.
36. Leiden A (David Metz, Marike Breed) – 17p. / 1438 spk.
37. Yale C (Shruti Baxi, David Edimo) – 17p. / 1436 spk.
38. Brown A (Jack Glaser, Elaine He) – 17p. / 1430 spk.
39. Durham B (John Karellis, Joel Nee) – 17p. / 1425 spk.
40. Tel Aviv A (Amichay Even Chen, Ido Kotler) – 17p. / 1424 spk.
41. Queensland A (Phillip Gracen, Chantel Morris) – 17p. / 1423 spk.
42. PEP Belgrade A (Milos Marjanovic, Jovan Petronijevic) – 17p. / 1423 spk.
43. Hart House B (Noah Pinno, Navin Kariyawasam) – 17p. / 1423 spk.
44. Brown B (Jack Gramlich, Sandy Greenberg) – 17p. /1421 spk.
45. Rochester A (Warish Zaman Orko, Niki Linganur) – 17p. / 1419 spk.
46. Cornell B (Denny Lee, Aniroodh Ravikumar) – 17p. / 1418 spk.
47. Pennsylvania A (Alexandra Johnson, Rishabh Tagore) – 17p. / 1418 spk.
48. Cambridge C (Christoph Marshall, Tudor Musat) – 17p. / 1410 spk.
49. CU Hong Kong (Hon Son Ooi, Ivan Chan) – 17p. / 1399 spk.

The first 16 teams advance directly to the octofinal. The other 32 teams have to participate in the partial double octofinal first.

 


ESL Break:
1. Zagreb A (Tin Puljic, Lovro Sprem) – 19p.  / 1460 spk. (Open Break)
2. Taylor’s A (Naveen Singh, Deepan Kumar) – 19p. / 1433 spk. (Open Break)
3. IBA Dhaka A (Sajid Khandaker, Sourodip Paul) – 18p. / 1456 spk. (Open Break)
4. Comillas A (Antonio Fabregat, Javier De La Puerta) – 18p. / 1441 spk.
5. Leiden A (David Metz, Marike Breed) – 17p. / 1438 spk. (Open Break)
6. Tel Aviv A (Amichay Even Chen, Ido Kotler) – 17p. / 1424 spk. (Open Break)
7. PEP Belgrade A (Milos Marjanovic, Jovan Petronijevic) – 17p. / 1423 spk. (Open Break)
8. CU Hong Kong (Hon Son Ooi, Ivan Chan) – 17p. / 1399 spk. (Open Break)
9.  Tokyo A (Mayu Arimoto, Yutaro Kurihara) – 16p. / 1423 spk.
10. IIU Malaysia B (Irtza Soomro, Khalis Khalid) – 16p. / 1418 spk.
11. Witwatersrand B (Mfumo Bamuza, Eric Kazadi) – 16p. / 1417 spk.
12. Hebrew Jerusalem B (Roy Schulman, Elaye Karstadt) – 16p. / 1410 spk.
13. IIU Malaysia A (Hilmy Yazid, Shitab Akash) – 15p. / 1416 spk.
14. Münster A (Anton Leicht, Christoph Saß) – 15p. / 1407 spk.
15. Tartu A (Carl-Martin Keerberg, Erik Haamer) – 15p. / 1392 spk.
16. Rosario B (Juanita Hincapie, Jorge Portocarrero) – 15p. / 1390 spk. (EFL Break)
17. North-West A (Pierre Muller, Zibusiso Ndlovu) – 15p. / 1380 spk.
18. IIU Malaysia C (Hana Zawawi, Banun Sabri) – 15p. / 1380 spk.
19. Gadjah Mada A (Syagung May, Sandy Awaluddin) – 15p. / 1379 spk.
20. Lahore Management A (Taha Iqbal, Talha Wani) – 14p. / 1424 spk.
21. HSE Moscow A (Aleksandr Zhuravlev, Mikhail Shuganov) – 14p. / 1405 spk.
22. Indonesia A (Jessica Andriani Liong, Adfikri Kevin Marvel) – 14p. / 1399 spk.
23. IBA Dhaka B (Rayaan Ibtesham Chowdhury, Shamsul Nawed Nafees) – 14p. / 1393 spk.
24. Johannesburg A (Ruth Madlazi, Webster Morrison) – 14p. / 1392 spk.

 


EFL Break:
1. Comillas A (Antonio Fabregat Marianini, Javier De La Puerta) – 18p. / 1441 spk. (ESL Break)
2. Tartu A (Carl-Martin Keerberg, Erik Haamer) – 15p. / 1392 spk. (ESL Break)
3. Rosario B (Juanita Hincapie, Jorge Portocarrero) – 15p. / 1390 spk.
4. Gadjah Mada A (Syagung May, Sandy Awaluddin) – 15p. / 1379 spk. (ESL Break)
5. Indonesia A (Jessica Andriani Liong, Adfikri Kevin Marvel) – 14p. / 1399 spk. (ESL Break)
6. IT Bandung A (Vincentius Michael, Ahmad Kushay) – 13p. / 1391 spk.
7. Beijing FSU A (Yang Xinni, Yunxin Wang) – 13p. / 1361 spk.
8. Binus A (Vici Indrati Milenia, Pandu Umaro) – 12p. / 1374 spk.
9. Binus B (Everild Agnes, Felix Kurniawan) – 12p. / 1356 spk.
10. Sriwijaya A (Fathimah Syafril, Bioantika) – 12p. / 1351 spk.
11. Rosario A (Hernando Castro Palma, Laura Martínez) – 12p. / 1349 spk.
11. Keio A (Takua Baba, Yusuke Fuse) – 12p. / 1349 spk.

 


Adjudicator Break

As Adjudicators broke in alphabetical order:

Abi Branford, Ameera Natasha Moore (CA), Amrit Agastia, Archie Hall, Arth Mishra, Ary Ferreira Da Cunha, Ashish Kumar, Ayal Hayut-man, Azim Nadzari

Bettina Buabeng-Baidoo, Bexley Brown, Boby Andika Ruitang, Boemo Phirinyane, Brian Wong

Chanel Chan, Charlotte Haunton, Chris Hojem, Christof Kebschull, Chuan-Zheng Lee, Clarence Bronte, Cliff Simataa

Daan Welling, Dan Lahav (CA), Dana Green, Daniel Berman, Daniel Maier-Gant, David Harris, Doireann O’Brien, Duncan Crowe

Elisha Kunene (CA), Emily Williams, Emma Buckland, Enting Lee (CA), Estelle Florens, Eva-Marie Quinones

Fanele Mashwama (CA), Franny Solnick

Gordon Joseph

Hamish Barker

Ioana Branga-Peicu, Isabella Monardo

Jack Kelly, James Laird-Smith, James Pacino, Jamie Jackson, Jehannah May, Jisung Jang, Johanna Richter, Jon Haderlein, Jordan Pfotenhauer, Julio Meyer, Jure Hederih, Justin Morgan-Parmett, Justin Winchester

Kai Tasman Yang, Ken Newby, Kerrin R-s, Ko Lyn Cheang, Krikor Kouyoumdjian

Lehakoe Masedi, Lex Sundarsing, Liam Thorne, Liliana Tai, Linsey Keur, Lior Finkelman, Lorenzo Pinasco, Lucian Tan, Luke Churchyard

Mark Finn, Matt Gallagher

Nishith Hegde, Nisha Telesford

Paida Mangondo, Patricia Johnson-Castle, Provy Shumba

Raffy Marshall (CA), Ryan Patrick Thalari

Sebastian Dasso, Sella Nevo, Seokho Daniel Yoon, Sheraz Qureshi, Stav Singer, Steph White (CA)

Teck Wei Tan, Teejay Senamgnern, Tomoya Yonaga, Trent Kannegieter

Uphie Abdurrahman

Vikki Perijainen, Vishakha Raj

Yoni Cohen-Idov

 

jm.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Schlagworte:

Leave a Reply

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Mit dem Absenden deines Kommentars bestätigst du,
dass du die Kommentier-Regeln gelesen hast.
Erforderliche Felder sind markiert:*

Follow Achte Minute





RSS Feed Posts, RSS Feed Comments
Help for mobile version

Credits

Powered by WordPress.

Our Sponsors

Hauptsponsor
Medienpartner