News of debating clubs

Zagreb wins Ljubljana IV

Zagreb wins Ljubljana IV[caption id="attachment_36025" align="alignright" width="300"] The winners: Tin Puljić (left) and Luka Petrović (right) - © Matija Pušnik[/caption] In the final of the Ljubljana IV 2019, the team We don't know any stuff like this (Tin Puljić, Luka Petrović) of the Zagreb Student Debate Forum was able to take the victory out of Closing Opposition. They defeated Bulshit EPL IONA Principal (Lucy Murphy, Filip Stanarčić) in Opening Government, Remember Round Two (Katharina Jansen, Uzair Tajuddin) in Opening Opposition and It's not racist, it's fiscally responsible (Nick Zervoudis, Miri Muntean) in Closing Government. The debate on the motion "THW release the evidence (incl. ...
Oct 15th, 2019 | By | Category: Headline, international, News of debating clubs |

Helsinki/Leiden wins Prague Open

Helsinki/Leiden wins Prague Open[caption id="attachment_35986" align="alignright" width="346"] Milla Huuskonen and Katharina Jansen - © Martin Jambor[/caption] The team Real Friends Crash Out of Quarters Together (Milla Huuskonen, Katharina Jansen; Helsinki/Leiden) has won the Prague Open 2019 as Closing Government. In the final, they defeated the Opening Government Unironically Emulating Kafka (Uzair Tajuddin, Florens Rilling, Munich), the Opening Opposition Streitkultur A (Samuel Scheuer, Marius Hobbhahn, Tübingen) and the Closing Opposition Streitkultur B (Dominik Hermle, Joschka Braun). The debate on the motion "THBT the fight against Climate Change should include taking international action against sovereign countries (such as exclusion from international institutions, sanctions, military intervention, etc.), ...
Oct 5th, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs |

Tübingen wins Tilbury House Cologne Open

Tübingen wins Tilbury House Cologne Open[caption id="attachment_35651" align="alignright" width="400"] The winners: Samuel Scheuer and Marius Hobbhahn - © Tilbury House[/caption] In the Grand Final of the Tilbury House Cologne Open 2019, Marius Hobbhahn and Samuel Scheuer of the Streitkultur Tübingen were able to take the tournament win as team Colognialism - Appropriating your points in Opening Opposition on the motion “THO artwork that humanizes pro-regime germans during the Second World War". They defeated Opening Government Be my Whip (Lisa Knodt, Lion Seiffert; Maastricht), Closing Government The DDG was wrong (Luise Häder, Anton Leicht; Heidelberg/Münster) and Closing Opposition BDU Breaking Down (Lena Kolle, Elena Müller; Berlin). The final was ...
Jun 14th, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Tübingen wins Tilbury House Cologne Open

Aalto wins Poznan Open

Aalto wins Poznan Open[caption id="attachment_35632" align="alignright" width="400"] Best speaker Milla Huuskonen and the winning team of My Linh Nguyen and Sam Spilsbury (f.l.t.r.) - © Antoni Veniant[/caption] The final of the Poznan Open 2019 was won by the team Our opening was integral of us (Sam Spilsbury, My Linh Nguyen; Aalto)  Out of Opening Government, they defeated the Opening Opposition Lulek's debating society (Maciej Lulewicz, Paweł Sieprawski; Cracow), the Closing Government We see each other more often than we see our mothers (Przemek Stolarski, Milla Huuskonen; SOAS/Helsinki) and the Closing Opposition Break or UK je Srbija (Marina Kojic, George Hames; Vienna/Oxford). The teams debated ...
Jun 11th, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Aalto wins Poznan Open

Glasgow wins Delft Open

Glasgow wins Delft Open[caption id="attachment_35564" align="alignright" width="400"] The winners Lorna Staines (m.), Suzanne Elliott (r.) with the chair of the final, Nishith Hedge (l.)- © TU Delft Debating Club[/caption] The 2019 edition of the Delft Open was won by the Glasgow University Union in form of the team GUU No country for told men (Lorna Staines, Suzanne Elliott) out of Closing Opposition. They defeated ET DSDC (Elian Lavrijsen, Teck Wei Tan; DSDC/Oxford) in Opening Government, DSDC Floris en Marit (Floris Holstege, Marit van den Helder; Leiden/DSDC) in Opening Opposition and DSDC JJ (Jonathan Kellogg, Jure Hederih; DSDC/Oxford) in Closing Government on the motion "THR ...
Jun 3rd, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Glasgow wins Delft Open

BGU wins Vienna IV

BGU wins Vienna IV[caption id="attachment_35501" align="alignright" width="400"] The winners of the Vienna IV 2019: Hilla Schwartz,Jonathan Shapira - © Debattierklub Wien[/caption] At the Vienna IV 2019, the team BGU A (Hilla Schwartz, Jonathan Shapira) was victorious in the grand final. Out of Closing Opposition, they defeated KCL A (Joel Richardson, Emily Frizell) in Opening Government, Targyarean & Snow (Klaudia Maciejweska, Jure Hederih; Warsaw/Oxford) in Opening Opposition and One of us is sort of retired, the other one is actually from Australia (Brian Wong, Jack Solomon; Oxford) in Closing Government on the motion "THBT Gavrilo Princip was justified in killing Archduke Franz Ferdinand (incl. infoslide)". ...
May 26th, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on BGU wins Vienna IV

Vienna/Warsaw wins Cracow Open

Vienna/Warsaw wins Cracow Open[caption id="attachment_35348" align="alignright" width="309"] Miri Muntean and Mateusz Wójtowicz - © Sara Arciszewska[/caption] The final of the Cracow Open 2019 was won by the mixed-team One knife stand (Miri Muntean, Mateusz Wójtowicz; Vienna/Warsaw) in Opening Government. They defeated the Opening Opposition Ancient Namda Matriarchs (Katrin Fallmann, Heather Robinson; Vienna/KCL), Closing Government KCL A (Darion Hotan, Seyoung Jeon) and Closing Opposition Abbas & Fazain (Abbas Azmat, Faizan Raja; Lahore) on the motion "THR rising commodification of close and intimate relationships". The debate was judged by Romée Lind (chair), Maciej Lulewicz, Markus Myllymäki, Radosław Czekan and Sonia Veltkamp. Best speaker of the tournament was Darion Hotan ...
Apr 16th, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Vienna/Warsaw wins Cracow Open

Jönköping/Helsinki wins Estonian Open

Jönköping/Helsinki wins Estonian Open[caption id="attachment_35333" align="alignright" width="376"] Mohit Singh and Milla Huuskonen - © Heli-Katri Marttila[/caption] The team Sweden and East-Sweden (Mohit Singh, Milla Huuskonen; Jönköping/Helsinki) has won the Estonian Open 2019. Out of Opening Opposition, they defeated Toore lehm + kana embrüo (Carl-Martin Keerberg, Erik Haamer; Tartu) in Opening Government, Triin is not funny (Triin Toimetaja, Alexander Chen; Copenhagen) in Closing Government and The Dark Knife Rises (Johan Allen, Meradjuddin Khan Oidermaa; Stockholm) in Closing Opposition on the motion "TH prefers a world in which the prevailing norm is one of serial monogamy rather than monogamy (incl. infoslide)". The final was judged by a ...
Apr 11th, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Jönköping/Helsinki wins Estonian Open

Madrid wins Barcelona Debating Open

Madrid wins Barcelona Debating Open[caption id="attachment_35325" align="alignright" width="351"] Paula Villaseñor Cano and Carlota Delso González - © Barcelona Debating Society[/caption] The team Fabregat's Angels (Paula Villaseñor Cano, Carlota Delso González; Madrid) has won both the EFL and Grand final of the Barcelona Debating Open 2019! In the Grand final, they were victorious out of Opening Government, defeating the Opening Opposition Crazy Broke Asians (Kenneth Foo Wui Kit, Seyoung Jeon; KCL), Closing Government Abbas & Faizan (Abbas Azmat, Faizan Raja; Lahore) and Closing Opposition Ek Chutki sindoor (Arth Mishra, Ishaan Kapoor; LSE/Oxford). The debate on the motion "THP a world where the majority believed in determinism over ...
Apr 9th, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Madrid wins Barcelona Debating Open

Cambridge/Belgrade wins Zagreb Open

Cambridge/Belgrade wins Zagreb Open[caption id="attachment_35287" align="alignright" width="400"] F.l.t.r.: The winners Tudor Musat and Miloš Marjanović together with CA panel members Tin Puljić and Roel Becker - © Zagreb Student Debate Forum[/caption] The team Dobra Zagrebancija (Tudor Musat, Miloš Marjanović; Cambridge/Belgrade) has won the Zagreb Open 2019. Out of Opening Government, they defeated Young, scappy and always hungry (Miri Muntean, Katrin Fallmann; Vienna) in Opening Opposition, Žižek (Matija Pušnik, Rok Hafner; Ljubljana) in Closing Government and Klatwa Czekana (Klaudia Maciejewska, Krzysztof Jaroń; Warsaw/Wroclaw) in Closing Opposition on the motion "This house believes that Marx would (have) approve(d) the internet". The final was judged by a panel of Lovro Šprem ...
Apr 2nd, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Cambridge/Belgrade wins Zagreb Open

Maastricht wins Erasmus Rotterdam Open

Maastricht wins Erasmus Rotterdam Open[caption id="attachment_35269" align="alignright" width="400"] Katharina Jansen and Lisa Knodt - (c) Erasmus Debating Society[/caption] The team Merkel II & III (Lisa Knodt, Katharina Jansen) of the Rhetorica Debating Society Maastricht has won the Erasmus Rotterdam Open 2019. Out of Opening Opposition, they defeated the Opening Government Glorious like the Mongolian navy (Milla Huuskonen, Markus Myllymäki; Helsinki), Closing Government Tudor and Anne (but not Henry and Boleyn) (Tudor Musat, Ana Coman; Cambridge/Bukarest) and Closing Opposition We beg you to propose. That's what she said. (Elizabeta Korenčan, Roel Becker; Llubljana/Leiden) on the motion "Assuming the technology exists, TH supports the use of augmented ...
Mar 28th, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Maastricht wins Erasmus Rotterdam Open

Carleton/Hart House wins NAW*DC 2019

Carleton/Hart House wins NAW*DC 2019[caption id="attachment_35241" align="alignright" width="300"] Top Seed Carson Crane & Sukhmani Kaur (Cornell) prepare for the final round - (c) Achte Minute[/caption] The Open Champion of the North American Womxn's & Gender Minorities Debate Championship 2019 is the hybrid partnership Ella Baker (Harar Hall: Carleton/Hart House). They won from Closing Government on the motion "Assuming the public would never find out, THP historical narratives that prioritize equal representation throughout history, even if people and events need to be fabricated". Their opponents were the teams Sonia Sotomayor (Carson Crane, Sukhmani Kaur; Cornell) in Opening Government, Sunitha Krishnan (Emily Xie, Melissa Giblon; Western/Hart House) in ...
Mar 26th, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Carleton/Hart House wins NAW*DC 2019

Belgrade/Leiden wins Budapest Open

Belgrade/Leiden wins Budapest Open[caption id="attachment_35249" align="alignright" width="400"] The Belgrade delegation and their teampartners including the open final winners Floris Holstege (l.) and Janko Djordjevic (2nd f. r.) as well as best speakers Miloš Marjanovic and Tin Puljić (3rd/4rd f. l.) - (c) Otvorena komunikacija[/caption] The Budapest Open 2019 saw the teams in Closing Government sweeping both final rounds, with De grootse Nederlands-Servische alliantie (Janko Djordjevic, Floris Holstege;Belgrade/Leiden) winning the crown on the motion "This house regrets the narrative that forgiveness is a virtue". Against them were Autinzam i renesansa (Tin Puljić, Ilija Ivanišević; Zagreb/Belgrade) in Opening Government, Velika Srpsko-Holandska Alijansa (Miloš Marjanovic, David Metz; Belgrade/Leiden) in ...
Mar 25th, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Belgrade/Leiden wins Budapest Open

Mixed-Team wins Munich Research Open

From left to right: Winners of the Open Final (Lucy Murphy, partner Dawid Bartkowiak missing) and the Novice Final (Marina Kojić & Mira Eberdorfer), best speaker Tin Puljić and best novice speaker Louisa Broeg - (c) Debattierclub München[caption id="attachment_35221" align="alignright" width="400"] From left to right: Winners of the Open Final (Lucy Murphy, partner Dawid Bartkowiak missing) and the Novice Final (Marina Kojić & Mira Eberdorfer), best speaker Tin Puljić and best novice speaker Louisa Broeg - (c) Debattierclub München[/caption] In a final jugded by Aisling Tully (chair), Huyen Nguyen, Matt Hankin, Przemek Stolarski, Miri Muntean, Joona Suhonen and Seyoung Jeon, the team Trauma All-Stars (Dawid Bartkowiak, Lucy Murphy) in Closing Government won the Munich Research Open 2019 against teams Bonaparte Zeno & Marike (Marike Breed, Zeno Glastra van Loon) in Opening Government, Oxford BS (Jack Solomon, Louisa Broeg) ...
Mar 17th, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Mixed-Team wins Munich Research Open

Oxford wins Leiden Open

Oxford wins Leiden Open[caption id="attachment_35192" align="alignright" width="400"] Tin Puljić, top speaker of the Leiden Open - © Marina Kojić[/caption] The team Oxford Traitors A (Gigi Gil, Tommy Peto; Oxford) has won the final of the Leiden Open 2019. Out of Opening Opposition, they defeated the Opening Government ESL justice warriors (Jure Hederih, Sarah Brdnik; Oxford/Edinburgh), the Closing Government Yugoslavia A (Tin Puljić, Miloš Marjanović; Zagreb/Belgrade) and the Closing Opposition British Manufacturing Jobs - Coming to a Country Near You (Duncan Crowe, Sheraz Qureshi; Alumni). The motion read "This house believes that 'Dulce et Decorum Est pro Patria Mori' (i.e. the belief that it is sweet ...
Mar 4th, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Oxford wins Leiden Open

Belgrade wins PEP IV

Belgrade wins PEP IV[caption id="attachment_35174" align="alignright" width="300"] Janko Djordjevic, one half of the winning team (left) and Ilija Ivanisevic, the top speaker of the tournament (right) - © Jovan Petronijevic[/caption] The PEP IV 2019 saw a home victory of the team in Opening Government We are too old to be here (Stefan Siridzanski, Janko Djordjevic). They defeated the Opening Opposition It's like Uber, but for debaters (Joona Suhonen, John Kay), the Closing Government Too fat, too furious (Milos Marjanovic, Nikolay Angelov) and the Closing Opposition pepistoonative (Ilija Ivanisevic, Lovro Sprem) debating the motion "THR the decline of Marxism in Western Europe". The final was judged ...
Mar 2nd, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Belgrade wins PEP IV

LSE wins Manchester IV

LSE wins Manchester IVThe LSE team Line of Control (Hamza Tariq Chaudhry, Mythili Mishra) has won the Manchester IV 2019. Out of Closing Opposition, they defeated the Opening Government Moral Metrics and Shit (Arth Mishra, Josh Ashworth, LSE), Opening Opposition Oxford present and rejected (Abhinav Bathula, Jamie Johnson; LSE/Oxford) and Closing Government something something toxic masculinity (Ciara Mitchell, Cheyenne Ong; LSE). The motion for the grand final read "THBT the scientific community should reject the view that science and religion are non-overlapping magisteria (incl. infoslide)". The final was judged by Jacklin Kwan (chair), Jason Woods, Joel Richardson, John Karellis, Maurice Coutiel, Rosie Vorri and ...
Mar 1st, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on LSE wins Manchester IV

Mixed-Team wins UDP Open

Mixed-Team wins UDP OpenThe team Mary Berry (Tudor Musat, Iona Covei) was victorious at the UDP Open 2019. Out of Opening Government, they defeated the Opening Opposition Sciences Proles (Daniel Chouchena, Hao Juan Tan), the Closing Government 5,000 Troops to Paris (Olivia Sundberg Diez, Guillermo Serrano) and UDS please don't start a revolution (Joris Graff, Marthe Wijfjes). The motion read: "TH as a Yellow Vest, supports attempts by Les Emergents to run for elections in European and French elections (incl. infoslide)".  The final was judged by all breaking judges with Lucy Murphy as chair as well as Emily Frizell, George Hames, Huyen Nguyen, Klaudia Maciejewska, Milla Huuskonen ...
Feb 10th, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Mixed-Team wins UDP Open

Hull wins York IV

Hull wins York IV[caption id="attachment_35037" align="alignright" width="400"] Ryan Fisk and Michael Crossely - © University of York Debating Society[/caption] The York IV 2019 was won by the team Breaking On A Points Based System (Michael Crossely, Ryan Fisk) from the University of Hull. They won the final out of Closing Government against the Opening Government He taught me LO, he taught me PM, he taught me Pain, thank u, Fred (Craig McDonald, Georgie Friend; Cardiff/Warwick), the Opening Opposition Rafael Shimabukuro memes for woke male feminist teens (Joshua Varughese, Lucie Slamova; Warwick) and the Closing Opposition Manchester QS (Rae Qiu, Yusuf Steel). The motion read ...
Jan 21st, 2019 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Hull wins York IV

Oxford wins Birmingham IV

Oxford wins Birmingham IV[caption id="attachment_34894" align="alignright" width="400"] Tommy Peto and Gigi Gil - © UoB Debating[/caption] The team Oxford GP (Gigi Gil, Tommy Peto) was victorious at the Birmingham IV 2018. They won the final motion "TH prefers a world where co-parenting is primarily non-romantic (conducted by consenting partners who have no romantic or sexual relationship, eg. friends)" out of Opening Government against Only here so Luke gets moved up a squad (Luke Dunn, Jamie Johnson) in Opening Opposition, LSE B (Abhinav Reddy Bathula, Keshav Arvind) in Closing Government and 240 nuts cracked, 752 to go (Becky Elkington, Gwylim Taylor) in Closing Opposition. The ...
Dec 21st, 2018 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Oxford wins Birmingham IV

Munich/Oxford wins Riga IV 2018

Munich/Oxford wins Riga IV 2018[caption id="attachment_34887" align="alignright" width="300"] Melda Eren and Jure Hederih - © Gigi Gil[/caption] The 20th edition of the SSE Riga IV was won by the mixed-team Balkans: Dangerously Emotional (Melda Eren, Jure Hederih; Munich/Oxford). They won the final motion "THW prefer a world where wealth is seen as shameful" out of Closing Government against the Opening Government Riga Mortis (Roel Schoenmakers, Nastia Grishkova; Tilburg/KCL), the Opening Opposition The Dark Knife (Meradj Oidermaa, Johan Allen; Stockholm) and the Closing Opposition Tartu A (Erik Haamer, Carl-Martin Keerberg). The final was judged by Tin Puljić, Tom Manor, Rasmuss Filips Geks, Edgars Klētnieks and Assel ...
Dec 19th, 2018 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Munich/Oxford wins Riga IV 2018

Harvard wins HWS IV

Harvard wins HWS IV[caption id="attachment_34639" align="alignright" width="400"] The top two speakers and champions of this year's HWS IV: Aditya Dhar and Tejal Patwardhan - © Eric Barnes[/caption] The HWS IV 2018 was won by Harvard DP (Tejal Patwardhan, Aditya Dhar) from Opening Government. They debated the final on the motion "This House believes that the state should curb assortative mating" against Yale CP (Ko Lyn Cheang, Lorenzo Pinasco) in Opening Opposition, Brandeis/Northeastern SS (Ravi Simon, Dennis Su) in Closing Government, and Rochester FO (Ben Frazer, Warish Orko) in Closing Opposition. The final was chaired by Buzz Klinger with Alexander Beaumont, Allie McGowan, Dan Yoon, Daniel Berman, Shani Bennett, and Steph White.  The Novice Final of the tournament was ...
Nov 10th, 2018 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Harvard wins HWS IV

Laurier/Unaffiliated Mixed-Team wins Hart House IV 2018

Laurier/Unaffiliated Mixed-Team wins Hart House IV 2018[caption id="attachment_34633" align="alignright" width="338"] © Saharalipour[/caption] The Hart House Inter-Varsity 2018 was won by Laurier/Unaffiliated SX (Ivy Xu and Brendt Schmidt) from Opening Opposition. They debated the final on the motion "This House opposes the propagation of Canadian exceptionalism" against Harvard CH (John Hunt, Sophia Caldera) in Opening Government, Yale AC (William Arnesen, Ko Lyn Cheang) in Closing Government, and Cornell KW (Jin Mo Koo, Emma Rose Wirshing) in Closing Opposition. The final was chaired by Mo Niaz with Alexandra Sundarsingh, James Hardy, Julia Milden, and Meghan Auckland. The Novice Final of the tournament was won by  Western DX (Vidit Desal, Emily Xie) in Closing Government, on the motion "With the goal of improving representation in media, this House would ...
Nov 10th, 2018 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Laurier/Unaffiliated Mixed-Team wins Hart House IV 2018

Harvard CH wins the Yale IV 2018

Harvard CH wins the Yale IV 2018 The Yale IV 2018 was won by Harvard CH (John Hunt and Sophia Caldera) from Opening Government. They debated the final on the motion "This House would legalize and train sex workers specifically to work with disabled people" against Brown GG (Jack Gramlich, Sandy Greenberg) in Closing Opposition, Harvard BrMe (Ed Bracey, Dasha Metropolitansky) in Closing Government, and Princeton AO (Samuel Arnesen, Sinan Ozbay) in Opening Opposition. The final was chaired by Michael Mao with Bobbi Leet, Charlie Barton, Daniel Berman, Lorenzo Pinasco. The Novice Final of the tournament was won by  Princeton JW (Daniel Ju, Greg Weaving) in Opening Government, on the motion "This House believes that the horrors of history are incompatible with a belief in ...
Nov 9th, 2018 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Harvard CH wins the Yale IV 2018

Leiden wins Roosevelt Open

Leiden wins Roosevelt Open[caption id="attachment_34546" align="alignright" width="230"] Leiden TBA, the Winners of the Tournament - ©David Metz[/caption] The Roosevelt Open 2018 in Middleburg was won by Leiden TBA (David Metz and Joas Bakker) from Closing Opposition. They debated the final on the motion "Given the choice, THBT US Supreme  Court Justices should be elected by a vote amongst federal judges rather than a popular vote" against DSDC Orange (Lukas Joosten and Elian Lavrijsen) in Opening Government, Pure Esoteric Wisdom (Tanya Shrivastava and Fabian Beitsma; Delft) in Opening Opposition and Leiden, Mike is your Problem now (Roel Schoenmackers and Lotte Classen; Cicero) in Closing Government. The final was chaired by Lisa Schallenberg with Daan Spackler, Jeroen Wijnen, Milos Marjanovic and Simone Landman. The Novice Final ...
Oct 27th, 2018 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Leiden wins Roosevelt Open

Cambridge wins KCL Open 2018

Logo KCL OpenPortrait of a Tudor as a young Al (Tudor Musat and Alasdair Donovan, Cambridge) have won the 2018 edition of the KCL Open. Organized by conveners Emily Frizell and Joel Richardson, the tournament took place from June 30th to July 2nd at the King's College in London and was chief-adjudicated by Srishti Krishnamoorthy-Cavell, Tejaswini Krishnaprasad and Cian Luddy. In a grand final judged by Tim Squirrel (chair), Clara Rupf, George Goddard, James Laird-Smith and Penny Sadeghi, Portrait of a Tudor as a young Al (OO) faced Remember, big speaks gaps are homophobic (Joe Roussos and Imogen Harper-Lawrence, OG, Oxford), I guess technically ...
Jul 6th, 2018 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Cambridge wins KCL Open 2018

Tel Aviv wins the Athens Open 2018

Tel Aviv wins the Athens Open 2018[caption id="attachment_33925" align="alignright" width="400"] Left to right: Dan Lahav (CA), Idan Bressler (Winner), Amichay Even Chen (Winner), Ido Kotler (Best Speaker), Duncan Crowe (CA) - © Annie Schwartz[/caption] After a weekend in Greece the Athens Open 2018 got won by ‘Tel Aviv A’ (Amichay Even Chen and Idan Bressler). They spoke in the final from Opening Government defeating ‘Novi Sad kenobi’ (Jovan Petronijević and Milos Marjanovic) in Opening Opposition, ‘Tel Aviv - You’ve been struck by a smooth POI’ (Annie Schwartz and Gil Peled) in Closing Government, and ‘Random nomen graecum’ (Roy Schulman and Elaye Karstadt) in Closing Opposition on the motion ‘This house believes that the general approach of states ...
May 10th, 2018 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | mit 2 Kommentaren

Nottingham win Nottingham Trent Open

Nottingham win Nottingham Trent Open[caption id="attachment_33868" align="alignleft" width="400"] Winners of the Nottingham Trent Open (Alex Yeadon, left, Ciara Berry, right) - © Ciara Berry[/caption] Congratulations to the winners of the Nottingham Trent Open, ‘Nottingham A’ (Ciara Berry and Alex Yeadon). They won the final from Opening Government defeating ‘Iron-Men Unite!’ (Craig McDonald, formerly Cardiff, and Dan Wood, Birmingham) in Opening Opposition, ‘Nottingham B’ (Emily Dormer and Dimosthenis Kaldis) in Closing Government, and ‘NTU Nice For What?’ (Neal Tank and David Farmer) in Closing Opposition on the motion ‘Supposing feasibility, This House supports the establishment of a Queer Republic.’ The final was judged by Elliot Porter in ...
May 1st, 2018 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Nottingham win Nottingham Trent Open

Cambridge/Hebrew University win MDX Open!

Cambridge/Hebrew University win MDX Open!Congratulations to the winners of the MDX Open, ‘When Everything Was Beautiful, and Nothing Hurt’ (Srishti Krishnamoorthy-Cavell, Cambridge, and Eitan Har-Oz, formerly The Hebrew University of Jerusalem). They won the final from Closing Government defeating ‘He thinks he's the pro’ (Francesca Reynolds, UCL, and Greg Weaving, unaffiliated) in Opening Government, ‘LSE Bramworth’ (Josh Ashworth and Daniel Bramble) in Opening Opposition, and ‘Basic White Girl and Token Male’ (Rachel O’Nunain and Louis Collier, Oxford) in Closing Opposition on the motion ‘This House believes that the pursuit of social mobility is doing more harm than good’. The final was judged by Nisha Telesford ...
Apr 30th, 2018 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on Cambridge/Hebrew University win MDX Open!

USA Red wins International Schools Debate Tournament Ljutomer

USA Red wins International Schools Debate Tournament Ljutomer[caption id="" align="alignleft" width="281"] The Winner of the tournament, USA Red - © ZIP[/caption] The team USA Red (Ella Michaels, Nikhil Ramaswamy, Ranen Miao) has won the 16th International Debate Tournament Ljutomer, Slovenia from opposition on the motion "TH regrets privatisation of space research and travel" against Logos Bermuda (Vasja Grošelj, Iza Jerman, Taja Kovačič) from Slovenia in proposition. The final was judged by Anna England Kerr (England) in chair, together with John Tomlinson (England), Ela Jurko (Croatia), Luka Baković (Croatia) and Ann-Sophie Zeipekkis (Germany). The best speaker of the tournament was Nikhil Ramaswamy from USA Red with an impressive average of 73.67 speaker points. [caption id="attachment_33763" align="alignright" width="286"] The final of the tournament - © ZIP[/caption] The tournament was held from the 8th ...
Apr 6th, 2018 | By | Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere | Comments Off on USA Red wins International Schools Debate Tournament Ljutomer

Follow Achte Minute





RSS Feed Posts, RSS Feed Comments
Help for mobile version

Credits

Powered by WordPress.

Our Sponsors

Hauptsponsor
Medienpartner