Thailand WUDC 2020 – The Break

Datum: Dec 31st, 2019
By
Category: international, Turniere

As usual, New Year’s Eve also brought the announcement of the breaking teams at the World University Debating Championship. At Thailand WUDC 2020, the following teams broke to the outrounds.

Open Break:

1. LSE A (Arth Mishra, Abhinav Reddy Bathula) – 24 pts|1499 spks
2. Sydney E (Seamus  Dove, Marcus McCulloch) – 22 pts|1475 spks
3. Oxford A (Anonymous, Anonymous) – 21 pts|1497 spks
4. Yale A (Shruti Baxi, William Arnesen) – 21 pts|1484 spks
5. Zagreb A (Tin Puljić, Luka Petrovic) – 21 pts|1478 spks (ESL)
6. Harvard B (Edward Bracey, Tejal Patwardhan) – 21 pts|1468 spks
7. Yale C (Ko Lyn Cheang, Lorenzo Pinasco) – 21 pts|1450 spks
8. Oxford B (Kit Mercer, Rachel O’Nunain) – 20 pts|1478 spks
9. Harvard A (Michel Nehme, Aditya Dhar) – 20 pts|1477 spks
10. Oxford C (Geneva Roy, Brian Wong) – 20 pts|1474 spks
11. IBA Dhaka A (Sajid Khandaker, Sourodip Paul) – 20 pts|1454 spks (ESL)
12. UC Dublin L&H A (Aishling Kinsella, Aisling Tully) – 20 pts|1452 spks
13. OU Israel A (Hadar Goldberg, Maya Saveliev) – 20 pts|1423 spks (ESL Break)
13. Macquarie B (Dominic Guinane, Ben Jackson) – 19 pts|1488 spks
14. Cambridge A (Trenton Sewell, Ian Wu) – 19 pts|1472 spks
15. Melbourne A (Stuart Dixon, Connor O’Brien) – 19 pts|1470 spks
16. Hart House C (Dhananjay Ashok, Deborah Wong) – 19 pts|1454 spks
———————————————————————————————-
17. Sydney D (Ella Finlay, Liliana Tai) – 19 pts|1453 spks
18. Yale E (David Edimo, Eva-Marie Quinones) – 19 pts|1453 spks
19. Durham A (Ioannis Karellis, Martha Muir) – 19 pts|1450 spks
20. ANU A (Bec Kriesler, Toni Mathers) – 19 pts|1435 spks
21. Stanford A (Andrew Chizewer, Danielle Mitalipov) – 19 pts|1426 spks
22. McGill A (Micaela Lewis, Yael Lewis) – 19 pts|1426 spks
23.  Sydney A (Eden Blair, James Pacino) – 18 pts|1479 spks
24. IBA Dhaka B (Mohammed Wasif Amin Khan, Kazi Ashfaq Huq) – 18 pts|1463 spks (ESL)
25. Ateneo A (Ignacio Villareal, Mikko Vitug) – 18 pts|1460 spks
26. Sydney B (Madeleine Bosler, Theodora von Arnim) – 18 pts|1457 spks
27. Helsinki A (Joona Suhonen, Milla Huuskonen) – 18 pts|1456 spks (ESL)
28. NUS A (En Qi Teo, Sher May Nar) – 18 pts|1455 spks
29. Oxford D (Jamie Johnson, Chaitanya Kediyal) – 18 pts|1454 spks
30. Otago A (Grace Belworthy, Connor Seddon) – 18 pts|1454 spks
31. Stanford C (Benjamin Anderson, Gaeun Kim) – 18 pts|1448 spks
32. Bristol A (Ron Leizrowice, Timothy Lo) – 18 pts|1443 spks
33. Vic Wellington A (Taran Molloy, Shakked Noy) – 18 pts|1443 spks
34. Symbiosis A (Sayantan Bhattacharyya, Vedika Walia) – 18 pts|1434 spks (ESL)
35. McGill B (Jacob Silcoff, Ruth Silcoff) – 18 pts|1433 spks
36. Sydney F (Shanshan Guo, Mark Rothery) – 18 pts|1432 spks
37. HKU A (Nimaya Harris, Kevin Yap) – 18 pts|1429 spks
38. Princeton C (Amna Amin, Ella Feiner) – 18 pts|1421 spks
39. Taylor’s A (Har Naveenjeet Singh, Tasia Azzahra) – 18 pts|1419 spks (ESL)
40. Northeastern USA A (Tanay Patri, Dennis Su) – 18 pts|1415 spks
41. ANU C (Elisheva Madar, Georgie Price) – 18 pts|1409 spks
42. Belgrade A (Janko Djordjevic, Milos Marjanovic) – 17 pts|1475 spks (ESL)
43. Macquarie A (Robert Barrie, Udai Kamath) – 17 pts|1465 spks
44. Stanford B (Coen Armstrong, Arthur Lee) – 17 pts|1453 spks
45. Taylor’s B (Anonymous, Kuberan Hansrajh Kumaresan) – 17 pts|1446 spks (ESL)
46. LSE C (Josh Ashworth, Andrea D’Souza) – 17 pts|1444 spks
47. Princeton D (Daniel Ju, Greg Weaving) – 17 pts|1442 spks
48. Pennsylvania A (Anish Welde, Vignesh Valliyur) – 17 pts|1440 spks


 

ESL Break:

1. Zagreb A (Tin Puljić, Luka Petrovic) – 21 pts|1478 spks (Open Break)
2. IBA Dhaka A (Sajid Khandaker, Sourodip Paul) – 20 pts|1454 spks (Open Break)
1. OU Israel A (Hadar Goldberg, Maya Saveliev) – 20 pts|1423 spks
4. IBA Dhaka B (Mohammed Wasif Amin Khan, Kazi Ashfaq Huq) – 18 pts|1463 spks (Open Break)
5. Helsinki A (Joona Suhonen, Milla Huuskonen) – 18 pts|1456 spks (Open Break)
6. Symbiosis A (Sayantan Bhattacharyya, Vedika Walia) – 18 pts|1434 spks (Open Break)
7. Taylor’s A (Har Naveenjeet Singh, Tasia Azzahra) – 18 pts|1419 spks (Open Break)
8. Belgrade A (Janko Djordjevic, Milos Marjanovic) – 17 pts|1475 spks (Open Break)
9. Taylor’s B (Anonymous, Kuberan Hansrajh Kumaresan) – 17 pts|1446 spks (Open Break)
2. Belgrade B (Djordje Radosavljevic, Marta Vasic) – 17 pts|1405 spks
3. Solbridge A (Leomar Doctolero, Sally Lee) – 17 pts|1403 spks
4. Malaya A (Danesh Aggarwal, Sharwin Mohammad Mohan) – 17 pts|1399 spks
5. IIUM A (Ameer Ishak, Manasir Jisam) – 17 pts|1387 spks
6. Kwame Nkrumah B (Isaac Boakye, Mawuli Segbefia) – 16 pts|1430 spks
7. North South A (Asif Mehedi, Miraz Rahman) – 16 pts|1419 spks
8. Witwatersrand A (Atlehang Molefe, Mfumo Bamuza) – 16 pts|1411 spks
9. Korea A (Gaeun Park, Jaeho Song) – 16 pts|1399 spks
10. Tel Aviv B (Assaph Hanany, Nadav Cornblum) – 16 pts|1409 spks
11. UT MARA B (Iman Hassan, Zazuan Daud) – 16 pts|1405 spks
12. Berlin C (Josef Moscovici, Calyxx Peucker) – 16 pts|1402 spks
13. ICU A (Hikaru Hotta, Aika Miyazawa) – 16 pts|1398 spks
14. Tel Aviv C (Annie Schwartz, Dan Haran) – 16 pts|1392 spks
15. UT MARA A (Azim Nadzari), Hafiz Muh Riza) – 16 pts|1388 spks
16. UDIMA A (Antonio Fabregat, Javier de la Puerta Cresis) – 15 pts|1422 spks


 

EFL Break:

1. Belgrade B (Djordje Radosavljevic, Marta Vasic) – 17 pts|1405 spks (ESL Break)
1. Rosario A (Jorge Portocarrero, Juanita Hincapie) – 15 pts|1416 spks
2. IT Bandung A (Mohammad Akbar, Vincentius Michael) – 15 pts|1403 spks
3. Jagiellonian A (Klaudia Maciejewska, Krzysztof Jaron) – 15 pts|1397 spks
4. TEC CEM A (Benjamín Vigueras, Ruben Sanchez) – 15 pts|1385 spks
5. Airlangga A (Olivia Cantika, Devi Salsabila) – 15 pts|1364 spks
6. Macau B (Ando Awayuki, Yongyi Zhou) – 14 pts|1387 spks
7. Kyushu B (Khac Hung, Senran Tao) – 14 pts|1379 spks
8. Indonesia A (Adam Rifky, Derril Tungka) – 14 pts|1377 spks


 

Adjudication Break (in alphabetical order):

Adel Ahmed, Alexander Beaumont, Alexander Gordon, Alfred Goh, Allen Xiao, Ameera Moore, Amirul Asyraf, Amrit Agastia, Andre Castaing, Andrew Moore, Angela Portocarrero, Annie Hazelton, Archie Hall (CA), Arinah Said, Ashish Kumar (CA), Asif Hassan, Asinyo Antonio, Ayal Hayut-Man (CA)

Banun Sabri, Beiqi Chen, Boby Andika Ruitang, Brynde Kreft

Cellini Basri, Charlotte Massey, Chlöe Shahinian, Christof Kebschull, Cliff Simataa (CA)

Dan Lahav, Dani Georgiev, Daniel Yim, Danielle Swanepoel, David Bernardy, David Wu, Deena Mousa, Desmond Fairall, Devashish Trivedi, Diego Duarte

Elaye Karstadt, Emma Buckland, Eric Zhao

Fionuala McCarron

Gil Peled, Grace Amilbangsa, Grace Zhang

Hannah Taylor, Harish Natarajan, Hilmy Yazid, Huyen Nguyen

Ilija Ivanišević, Isabella Monardo, Isabelle Woodforde, Ishaan Kapoor

Jainah J, Jasmine Abdullah (CA), Jehannah May, Jessica Musulin (CA), John Hunt, Juan Vargas, Julio Meyer (CA), Jun Tae Park

Katherine Harris, Kevin Lee, Kiana Saint-Macary, Kimberley Tegjeu

Laura Gilbertson, Lena Kolle, Lovro Šprem, Lucía Arce Cubas (CA), Luke Churchyard

Mahherrajan Narayanan, Marlene Pierce, Mary Pirozek, Matt Hazell, Maya Eswaran, Mayu Arimoto (CA), Melda Eren, Monica Forman, Montserrat Legorreta, Mubarrat Wassey

Nick Zervoudis, Noam Dahan

Oliver Cummins, Ooi Hon Son, Owen Mooney

Parth Maniktala, Phil Gracen, Pranav Kagalkar

Razzaq Fazail, Rosie Nadaraj, Roy Schulman, Ryan Patrick Thalari

Sam Huang, Samkele Monakali, Sarah Tay, Sebastian Dasso, Sella Nevo, Senkai Hsia, Seokho Daniel Yoon, Seyoung Jeon, Sheraz Qureshi, Shudipto Ahmed, Sophie Jaggar, Stav Singer, Sterling Higa,

Teck Wei Tan, Thabo Mngadi, Tom Manor, Tomas Frankham

Victoria Yang, Viha Gopakumar, Vinodhan Kuppusamy, Vishakha Raj, Vivian Zhu

Yarn Shih, Yoni Cohen-Idov

 

jm.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Mit dem Absenden deines Kommentars bestätigst du,
dass du die Kommentier-Regeln gelesen hast.
Erforderliche Felder sind markiert:*

Follow Achte Minute





RSS Feed Posts, RSS Feed Comments
Help for mobile version

Credits

Powered by WordPress.

Our Sponsors

Hauptsponsor
Medienpartner