WUDC 2017 – The Break

Datum: Jan 1st, 2017
By
Category: international, News of debating clubs, Turniere

ThreeWUDC-Logo days and nine preliminary rounds into the Dutch WUDC 2017 in Den Haag, the following teams of the 394 participating ones have made it to the final rounds:

Open Break (1-16 advance straight to octofinals):

  1. Oxford B
  2. UT MARA A
  3. AKL A (Auckland)
  4. Oxford A
  5. Oxford C
  6. Harvard A
  7. Cambridge A
  8. Hart House A (Toronto)
  9. Durham A
  10. Yale A
  11. USU B (Sydney)
  12. GUU A (Glasgow)
  13. Cambridge B
  14. Melbourne A
  15. Tel Aviv A
  16. Harvard C
  17. USU A
  18. IIUM A (Kuala Lumpur)
  19. Bates A
  20. UWADU A (Perth)
  21. IIUM B
  22. USU C
  23. UQDS C (Queensland)
  24. UCD LAW A (Dublin)
  25. Duke A
  26. Cambridge D
  27. USU E
  28. USU D
  29. UQDS B
  30. MAD A (Chennai)
  31. USU F
  32. Yale B
  33. LSE B (London)
  34. Ateneo A
  35. Brown A
  36. Stanford A
  37. Penn A
  38. QDU A (Quingdao)
  39. Brandeis A
  40. QUTDS A (Jerusalem)
  41. Princeton C
  42. IITB A (Bombay)
  43. Leiden A
  44. YUU A (Seoul)
  45. NLSIU A (Bangalore)
  46. Stanford B
  47. LSE A
  48. ANU A (Canberra)

The first 16 teams advance straight to the octofinals, the other 32 will have to go through an additional round first (partial double octos).

ESL Break:

  1. Leiden C
  2. Leiden B
  3. Belgrade A
  4. Tel Aviv B
  5. Hebrew A (Jerusalem)
  6. BBU A (Cluj)
  7. APU A (Kuala Lumpur)
  8. Belgrade B
  9. IUT A (Bangladesh)
  10. PEP A (Belgrade)
  11. BINUS A (Gelora)
  12. IIUM C
  13. Indonesia A
  14. Malaya A
  15. BLCU A (Beijing)
  16. Taylor’s A

EFL Break:

  1. BINUS B
  2. SKT A (Tübingen)
  3. SUFE B (Shanghai)
  4. Belgrade C
  5. Bandung A
  6. Keio B
  7. Comillas A
  8. Tokyo B

Adjudicator Break ( in alphabetical order):

A-C: Abigail Branford, Abigail McCarthy, Achitha Jacob, Adnan Muttalib, Aeysha Ferdous, Alec Dawson, Alex de Jager Alex Paterson, Amelia McLeod, Andre Kua Jie Chiun, Andrew Chizewer, Andrew Connery, Andrew Seow, Anggi Ariskhan, Ary Ferreira da Cunha, Benji Kalman, Boby Andika Ruitang, Brian Wong, Buzz Klinger, Chuan-Zheng Lee, Clíodhna Ní Chéileachair, Crash Wigley

D-I: Daniel Berman, Daniel Bramble, Danielle Mitalipov, David Alatorre López, Davis Larkin, Dee Courtney, Duncan Crowe, Edmond Stewart, Edward Miller, Emma Tiffin, EnTing Lee, Francois Brits, Gavin Illsley, Gavin Tucker, Guy Miscampbell, Hana Ramadhanti, Helen Morgan Parmett, Hyewo, Noelle Rho, Imran Mateo, Ingrid Rodriguez, Ioana Georgescu

J-M: James Hardy, James Rigby, Jamie Jackson, Jelena Cvjetinovic, Jessica Storey, Jodie O’Neill, John McKee, Joshua Bailey, Kaity Crowe, Karin Merckens, Katie Heard, Kelvin Anim, Kyungmi Lee, Lehakoe Masedi, Lewis Iwu, Lucía Cortijo Tovar, Madeline Schultz, Manu Goswami, Matt Hankin, Matteo Catanzano, Maxx Narayanan, Michael Dunn Goekjian, Michael Mao, Mo Niaz, Mohammad Ebne Enayet, Monica Forman
Muhammad Asadullah Khan

N-S: Nikhil Puppala, Noa Ovadia, Ohad Davidow, Olivia Hall, Omer Nevo, Paul Smith, Philip Belesky, Ratib Ali, Rebecca Irvine, Robert Barrie, Rodje Malcolm, Ruby Holmes, Salazar Escalante Luisa, Sam van Elk, Saskia Neibig, Sebastian Templeton, Sella Nevo, Sheraz Qureshi, Stav Singer, Stephen Horva, Steven Penner, Stuart Conlin, Syed Reefat Aziz, Syed Saddiq Syed Abdul Rahman

T-Y: Tasneem Elias, Taylor Blackburn, Thomas Simpson, Udayan Mukherjee, Veenu Goswami, Yair Har-Oz, Yashodhan Nair

jm.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Schlagworte: , , , ,

Follow Achte Minute





RSS Feed Posts, RSS Feed Comments
Help for mobile version

Credits

Powered by WordPress.

Our Sponsors

Hauptsponsor
Medienpartner